Do You Need a Visa?

Important! Please schedule an appointment before coming to the embassy.

 

General Overview

The following overview should give you an idea of whether you will need an entry permit (visa) or a residence permit to enter Austria. U.S. citizens do not need an entry permit (visa) to stay in Austria as either tourists or on a business trip for a period of up to three months but please note: as a passport must be valid 3 months after the last day of stay in Austria or the Schengen states, your U.S. passport must be valid for a period of at least 6 months (3 months under the visa waiver program + 3 months) and you are not allowed to take up any employment there.

Including the Embassy, there are three Consulates General in the U.S.:
New York, Los Angeles and Washington, D.C.

Which one to contact? That depends on where you reside within the U.S - click here for an overview of our consular districts in the U.S. If you do not reside in the United States of America (e.g. being in the U.S. as a tourist) you cannot apply for a visa at the Austrian Embassy or Consulates General. You must apply for the visa at the Austrian Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence.

Citizens of countries listed below do NOT need a visa for Austria (if your stay does not exceed 90 days and is for tourist purposes only)

  • Macedonia (biometric passports only)
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro (biometric passports only),
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Samoa
  • Serbia (biometric passports only and NOT issued by Koordinacija Uprava)
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • St. Lucia
  • St. Vincent and the Grenadines
  • St. Christophe and Nevis
  • Taiwan (all passports if they contain the holders identity number)
  • Timor-Leste
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Uruguay
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States of America
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Vatican
  • Albania (biometric passports only)
  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina (biometric passports only)
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • Dominica
  • El Salvador
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong (SAR only)
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Korea, Republic (South)
  • Macao (RAE only)
  • Malaysia
  • Mauritius

 

Nationals of countries NOT listed above will need to obtain a visa to travel to Austria.

Since January 1, 2006, the length of your stay in Austria determines whether you must apply for an entry permit (visa) or a residence permit.

If you are planning to take up employment in Austria, even if it is just temporary or short-term, please make sure that you obtain all the necessary work authorization papers and (if you are not self-employed) a letter from your employer in advance. Without proper documentation, neither a visa nor a residence permit will be issued.


Entry Permit (Visa)

An entry permit (visa) is issued to individuals who plan to go to Austria on a temporary basis. The stay must not exceed six months (in most cases) and you are not authorized to take up any employment in Austria. In general, an entry permit is not a work authorization. However, since January 1, 2006, some exceptions to this rule--mainly concerning certain temporary job assignments--apply (for more information please visit www.migration.gv.at).

Please note that there is no legal claim on obtaining the visa applied for. In the event that changes are made to the application after it was received, additional fees will be charged.

If you answer to one of the following questions is yes, you will most likely need an entry permit (visa) to enter Austria.

  • Do you pass through Austria in (airport) transit?
  • Do you intend to temporarily visit Austria as a tourist or to see friends or relatives who live in Austria?
  • Are you on a (short-term) business trip to Austria? 
  • Will you take part in a conference or a seminar in Austria?
  • Will you attend a German language course (up to six months)?
  • Are you planning on studying or doing an internship in Austria for up to six months?
  • Will you be working as a guest professor at an Austrian university for one semester?

If yes got to: Visa (Entry Permit)


Residence Permit

A residence permit is issued to foreign nationals who want to stay in Austria for more than six months.

If you answer yes to one of the following questions, you will most likely need a residence permit in order to both enter and stay in Austria.

  • Are you planning on moving to Austria for an unlimited period of time because you are retiring or you are married to an Austrian citizen?
  • Will you be transferred to your company's office in Austria for more than six months?
  • Are you planning on studying at a university/college or on attending school (grade 1-12)?
  • Are you planning on staying in Austria for a period longer than six months?
  • Will you be working as a researcher (as stipulated by Austria's "Alien Employment Act") at an Austrian university for more than six months?
  • Are you planning on taking up a one-year-job as an "au-pair" in Austria?

If yes go to: Residence Permit


Embassy of Austria
Consular Section
3524 International Court, NW
Washington, D.C., 20008


Consulate Office Hours:
Monday through Friday,10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
(except Austrian and U.S. holidays )

E-mail: consularsection[at]austria.org